CHAINCODE

Fellenoord 51

5612 AA

Eindhoven

The Netherlands

info@chaincode.eu

T +31 (0)85 00 13 73 5

Chamber of Commerce: 72022639

Privacy policy ChainCode b.v.
General terms & Conditions

© 2019 by CHAIN CODE

PRIVACY POLICY CHAINCODE B.V.


We are ChainCode B.V.. We respect your privacy and private life, but sometimes we need your personal data. In this privacy policy we explain which data we use and how we save, protect and process this data. This privacy policy applies to our website www.chaincode.eu (the "Website), our online application (the "App") and the services that we offer (the "Services"). We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation and, when implemented, with the relevant provisions under Dutch law (the "Relevant Legislation").

Are you under the age of sixteen?

If you are younger than sixteen years old, you cannot use our Website, App and Services without the permission of your parents or legal guardian.

 

Personal data

To offer our Website, App and Services we process personal data. "Personal data" means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. This definition used in our Privacy Policy is not identical to the definition of Personal Data as stipulated in the Relevant Legislation for reasons of readability.

Your permission


We can store your data at various moments, for example when you visit our Website, create an account via our Website or App, use our Services or when you contact us. We are allowed to process your data because we ask your permission via this privacy policy. In addition, we need your data to carry out the agreement between you and us. If you choose not to share your data, thenWhen the user does not want to share his data, the user can not use our applications as they are dependent on the user (GPRS) location (track & trace).

We will not process your data without your consent, unless we are legally obliged to do so.


What data do we collect and how do we use your data?

To use our Website, App and Services, we need the following data:
• Your name
• Your age
• Your date of birth
• Your gender
• Your address
• Your phone number
• Your e-mail address
• Your IP-address
• Your payment details
• GPRS location of the mobile smart phone which is in use.

We can also store the following non-personal data if you use our Website or App:

Login

We save the following data to your account: passwords, usernames and GPRS locations from when the user is online. This way, you don't need to provide us with your data again. We also save - for your own convenience - the data of former orders.

Market research

We may ask you to participate in market research. We shall use your data for the market research. We use that statistical data anonymously for ChainCode B.V.. You can close the question list at any moment. We do not share your answers with others or make them publicly available. In addition, your answers are not connected to your e-mail address.

Newsletter

ChainCode B.V. offers newsletters. That way, you are fully informed of (discount)offers and other news. We use an double opt-in system to be sure of your permission. This means that you verify your permission for any new confirmation. We ask you for this verification via an e-mail that we send to the address you have given us. Every time we send you a newsletter you have the possibility to unsubscribe from the newsletter.

Orders

For your order we need your name, e-mail address, address(es) and payment details. We will register, save and process your details to process your order efficiently and correctly. If necessary, we will also use that data for a subsequent guarantee. While processing your order we provide ChainCargo B.V. and other transportation companies who carry out the transport. relevant personal data.

Pay afterwards

You have the possibility to pay afterwards for products via our site. If you choose for this option we may use external agencies to check your credibility. For this credit check we will provide the following essential data (including address details) to Dun & Bradstreet with address Stationsplein 45 4th floor, C, 3013AK, Rotterdam to carry out a credibility check.
We will only use your personal data for the purposes listed above or any other purpose that is connected thereto. This way, your data will never be used by us in an unexpected way.

 

Security

We work hard to protect your personal data from unauthorized or unlawful access, alteration, disclosure, use or destruction. That way, unauthorized persons do not have access to your data. We take the following measures to protect your personal data:
• Secure network connections with Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology or a technology that is similar to SSL
• The access to the data is limited to the persons that need the data
• NDAS, confidentiality statements for your employees or back-ups.

How long do we store your data?

We shall store your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes listed above.

Transfer

We will only process your data within the European Union. We will only process your data outside of the European Union if the country has an effective protection level for your data.

We will never transfer your data to other countries or other parties then described above.

Cookies

Cookies are little (text)files which are stored on your computer. Your web browser stores these cookies when you visit our Website. These cookies will be retrieved when you visit our website again. This allows our Website to recognise you as a previous visitor.

We may use cookies to improve your user experience on our Website. Cookies are essential for the operation of our Website, make sure that you can visit our Website safely and track bugs and errors at our Website.
By storing cookies we make sure that:
• you are logged in and be able to shop without hindrance
• you are able to read and write reviews
• the Website works efficiently
You can change your cookie settings in your browser, if you don't want cookies to be sent to your device. We will not save cookies if you visit our Website. Please note that some Website features or services of our Website may not function properly without cookies.

 

Modifications to this privacy policy

We may update our privacy policy from time to time. When we change this privacy policy in a significant way, we will post a notification on our Website and our App along with the updated privacy policy. We also inform users that are registered with an email address in case of any significate moderation. If you are not registered as user we advise you to visit the Website and this policy regularly.

Your rights

The data we collect is personal. Therefore, you have the following rights:
• You may request access to the personal data we process about you;
• You may request us to correct, update, shield or delete your personal information in our records. In the event of fraud, non-payment, or other wrongful act, we can keep some data in a register on a black list;
• You may request a copy of the personal data we have processed about you. We can - on your request - send this copy to another party, so you don't have to send the data yourself;
• You may file a complaint against processing your data;
• You may file a complaint with the Dutch Data Protection Authority(Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens), if you are under the impression that we process your data unlawfully;
• You may always withdraw your consent to process your data. We cannot process your data from the moment you withdraw your consent.

 

Should you have further questions regarding this privacy policy, please contact us via the information below.

Contact information


ChainCode B.V.


Fellenoord 51

5612 AA Eindhoven


KvK-number: 72022639


bestuur@chaincode.eu